Home
About Us
Clearance
Archive / Sold
Ordering Info.
Testimonials
Information
Contact Us
|
Sold Autograph Archive
Items listed on this page are sold, but please contact us if you see something you like--we may have another piece that isn't listed on this website.
ANDERSON, Marian – (1897-1993) African-American operatic contralto. Striking vintage 5”x7” black and white, matte-finish, studio portrait of the acclaimed operatic soprano. Signed in blue fountain pen ink on the lower area of the portrait. (Photographer Studio Delar/New York). $ 250 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery to view current inventory.
SOLZHENITSYN, Aleksandr - August 1914: The Red Wheel; Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1989. Octavo, original red and black cloth, original cloth slipcase. Signed Limited Edition, number 85 of only 200 copies signed by the author. A historical narrative set at the Battle of Tannenberg, during which WWI Russian troops invading East Prussia were surrounded and slaughtered by a concentrated German force that used its railway system to maximum efficacy. The first edition of this work in Russian was published in Paris in 1971 and was followed by an English edition in 1972; however, this is considered the definitive edition, both because it contains revisions made by the author following his 1974 expulsion from the USSR and also because it was translated by Oxford professor H.T. Willets, whose painstaking translations were the only ones authorized by Solzhenitsyn. A fine signed copy. The New York Times called the work “breathtaking in scope.” $625 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery to view current inventory.
HUDSON, Rock (1925-85) Vintage SIG professionally double matted in black suede with inner metallic silver, acid-free board; accompanied by a 8"x10" black and white, matte-finish, "beefcake" vintage reproduction photograph of the acclaimed film and TV actor. Encased in museum conservation glass and a duotone Nielsen, specialty metal frame in black and silver. The matboard features an attractive, custom cutout design. Overall dimensions 15"x20". $ 325 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery to view current inventory.
GINSBERG, Allen (1926-97) and FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence (1919- ) Ginsberg was an American Beat poet, best known for Howl (1956), a long poem about the self-destruction of friends of the Beat Generation and what he saw as the destructive forces of materialism and conformity in the US at the time. Ferlinghetti is an American poet and co-owner of the City Lights Bookstore and publishing house, which published the early literary works of Ginsberg, Kerouac and others. Signed 8”x10” sepia-tone glossy photograph of Allen and Lawrence in a bookstore (probably City Lights), very boldly signed by both. Photograph is in excellent condition. Signed photographs of both literary giants together is very uncommon and highly desirable. $300 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery to view current inventory.
SINGER, Isaac Bashevis -The Image and Other Stories; Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1985; 310 pp., Signed First Edition. One of 450 numbered copies this being #230. Fine in publisher’s slipcase. $225 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery to view current inventory.
ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY – DAVIDSON, Randall Thomas (1848-1930). Archbishop from 1903-28. Chaplain to Queen Victoria. Autograph Letter Signed, two pages, 1905, on Windsor Castle letterhead. To one of his deans concerning a liturgical ceremony. Usual folds and minor foxing but, overall, very good. Accompanied by a handsome, vintage, black and white carte-de-viste postcard of the Archbishop. Perfect ensemble for matting and display. $75 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
HEPBURN, Audrey (1929-93)
Uncommon Signed Photograph with superb provenance. A 8”x10” black and white vintage reproduction glossy character still of Hepburn as “Holly Golightly” in “Breakfast at Tiffany’s”. Boldly signed in black marker pen. Hepburn is photographed peering wistfully into the window of Tiffany’s. This amazing photograph was acquired in-person in 1990 at Avery Fisher Hall where Hepburn was appearing for an award benefit. It was obtained from a gentleman who not only was acquainted with Miss Hepburn but also accompanied her on trips to Switzerland and provided security detail for the actress. We are unable to reveal the identity of the person from whom we acquired this astounding signed photograph, but we do have details of the signing and other particulars which support its provenance. The photograph has been professionally double-matted in black linen over white, along with a small trademark Tiffany’ robin-egg blue emblem. The ensemble has been encased in museum conservation glass and a high-end, silver beaded gilt wooden frame. An amazing display piece. $795 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
HUGHES, Langston (1902-67) |
|
African-American poet, novelist, playwright, short story writer and newspaper columnist. He is, perhaps, best known for his literary achievements during the Harlem Renaissance. Published by Alfred Knopf in 1945 (7th printing) Hardcover and jacket 324 pages. Dedicated and signed novel Not Without Laughter, 1930, Alfred A. Knopf. Book in very good to fine condition; hardcover with dust wrapper. Minor tearing to uncommon cover which has been professionally restored. Bears a wonderful, near-mint, fountain pen dedication thus: For Mrs. Cunningham, who has a wonderful memory for names. Sincerely, Langston Hughes. New York, July 17, 1945. According to our seller, Mrs. Cunningham was a good acquaintance of Hughes. A similarly dedicated/signed Langston Hughes book recently sold which read Inscribed especially for Mrs. Cunningham who helped me take these poems all over the South when tickets and trains had “gone to war.” $725 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
BANKHEAD, Tallulah (1903-68) Alabama-born actress of stage and screen, the daughter of wealthy and influential parents (her father was a US Speaker of the House; both her uncle and grandfather were US senators). Bankhead’s early appearances on the London stage were a great success. Later on Broadway, her role of Regina Hubbard in Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes brought her to the zenith of her career. This star of stage, screen and radio was famous for her husky voice and raucous laughter. Her performances – both on and off stage were legendary. Vintage autograph album leaf To Norma, all good wishes, Tallulah Bankhead. Professionally matted in a black silk-motif board along with a 8”x10” black and white early vintage reproduction glossy portrait, along with a color litho print photo card from the Lorenz Hart and Richard Rodgers production of Something Gay. This is a hilarious and fitting card which reads “You are so lovely, and I’m so lonely, Tallulah Bankhead in Something Gay” (1935). Overall dimensions of this autograph display piece are approximately 17”x16”. Reading for framing. $195 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
PARKS, Rosa (1913- ) Respectfully deemed the “mother of the Civil Rights Movement,” the African-American social activist changed the landscape of racial equality forever in 1955. By refusing to yield her seat on a bus to a white patron, she was found guilty of disorderly conduct and the Montgomery Bus Boycott ensued. Many years previous, Ms. Parks had been a member of the Montgomery chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People and served as its secretary until 1956. After the bus boycott Ms. Parks lost her job and, with her husband and mother, relocated to Detroit. In 1965 she joined the staff of U.S. Representative John Conyers, Michigan, and worked on his staff until 1988. In 1999, Ms. Parks was awarded the Congressional Gold Medal of Honor, the highest honor a U.S. citizen can receive. Near mint-condition 8”x10” black and white, vintage reproduction glossy photograph of Ms. Parks sitting on a Montgomery bus. Nicely signed in black marker pen. Professionally matted and ready to frame. This signed image is becoming increasingly more scarce over time. $295 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
GLEASON, Jackie – (1916-87) |
|
Celebrated comedian and actor. He is, perhaps, best known for the popular Honeymooner’s series (1955-56), one of the most successful shows in TV history. Handsome 5”x7” black and white glossy formal portrait, professionally matted in black suede matboard. Gleason has boldly penned My Best Wishes, Jackie Gleason. Fine condition. $165 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
EISENHOWER, Dwight (1890-1969) and EISENHOWER, Mamie (1896-1979)
|
|
Oversized Autograph Display Piece. Consists of a 1956 White House Typewritten Letter Signed written from the Augusta National Golf Club (Mamie Eisenhower’s “cabin”) Augusta, Georgia, to a prominent New York newspaper editor and journalist, Richard L. Tobin (1910-95). During the Eisenhower campaign, Tobin also served as the public relations director of the Citizens to Elect Eisenhower. Letter comments on the recent election and forwards a commemorative medal. Very boldly signed. Accompanied by a small SIG of the first lady in black fountain pen ink. Matted in a lovely hunter green suede board, along with a small color litho print of the couple. Encased in museum conservation glazing and a fine wood frame with an inner beaded panel. This is one of the nicest such presidential display pieces we have ever offered for sale. $650 SOLD. Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
CULLEN, Countee (1903-46)
|
|
Black American poet and author; one of the stellar Harlem Renaissance creative force.
Vintage fountain pen signature with sentiment on a small slip of paper. Professionally matted in a rich siena color board along with a typeset copy of his celebrated poem Yet Do I Marvel which ends gloriously with the lines "Yet do I marvel at this curious thing: to make a poet black, and bid him sing!" Accompanied by a 4"x6" sepia tone photo-postcard of an original drawing Winold Reiss (1886-1953). Encased in glass and a handsome wooden frame. A highly desirable ensemble of this great American poet. $450 SOLD! Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
ANDERSON, Marian (1897-1993) |
|
African-American operatic contralto, born in Philadelphia. Considered one of the greatest of American operatic divas.Mesdame Anderson made her operatic debut in 1955 with the Metropolitan Opera as “Ulrica” in Verdi’s “The Masked Ball.”
Signed program dated March 9, 1040, Portland Public Auditorium. Program included works of Purcell, Verachini, Martini, Schubert and Bizet. Professionally matted in a beautiful shade of lavendar along with a complete sheet of mint U.S. commemorative stamps from the Black Heritage Series (37 cent denomination). $250 SOLD. Please visit our online gallery for current inventory.
Considered by many to be the most famous costume designer in the history of Hollywood cinema. She began her career as a language teacher in Hollywood, eventually bluffing her way into Paramount’s wardrobe department. She went on to become the head designer at Paramount in 1938 where she remained for the next 30 years. Edith Head was nominated for 40 Academy Awards for her brilliant design. Head became a hugely successful, albeit, strong-willed woman in an industry dominated by mostly by men. Typewritten Letter Signed, one page, November 1975, on Universal City Studios letterhead. Thanking a friend for an invite to an exhibit and stating she will try to attend. Bears a HUGE signature nearly 3.5”x4”. No faint-hearted dame that Head! Accompanied by a 8”x10” black and white vintage reproduction glossy of Head in hallmark dark glasses, holding a black cat. Very eerie but interesting shot. $ 175 SOLD! Please see our online gallery for current inventory.
BRUCE, Blanche K. (1841-98) Deed In Fee, signed by Bruce as recorder of Deeds for the District
of Columbia, 1890. Very good condition. $ 145 SOLD! Please see our online gallery for current inventory.
SHAW, George Bernard - John Bull’s Other Island and
Major Barbara: also How He Lied to Her Husband; Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1907, Eighth Edition; 352 pp. plus supplemental advertisement. Softcovers. Some pages dog eared; minor soiling due to age and handling but, generally, in good condition. Features a three line inscription from Shaw thus: “The preface in this volume is now hopelessly incomplete, and has been superseded by the edition of 1929. G. Bernard Shaw.” Protected in a blue linen clam shell box with author’s name in gilt lettering on box spine. $550 SOLD. Please see our online gallery for current inventory.
DIETRICH, Marlene (1901-92) |
|
German-born film actress. Made her
film debut in The Ship of Lost Men (1922). The following
year she was discovered by director Josef von Sternberg and cast
in The Blue Angel , a German-American film production.
This led to a long-term contract with Paramount Pictures. Dietrich
went on to become one of Hollywood 's most alluring film icons,
her roles often mirroring those of Greta Garbo. After some less-than-acclaimed
films, Dietrich shocked the viewing public by abandoning her film
career in order to entertain troops during WW II. Early in the
war Adolf Hitler attempted to woo Dietrich to Germany to produce
propaganda films. She steadfastly refused and did not return to
her homeland until she was interred in Berlin . In the 1960s, Dietrich
enjoyed a modest comeback touring European nightclubs as a chanteuse.
She eventually retired to a flat in Paris . Magnificent autograph
display piece consisting of a 9”x12” black and white, lithoprint
portrait which is very boldly signed on the lower white mount.
Miss Dietrich is attired in a white suit and a beautiful fedora,
in a very pensive pose. The signed image has been framed with rich,
black leatherette board, encased in museum conservation glass,
and a high-end, sleek burnished silver metal frame. Sehr schön! $ 595
ISHERWOOD, Christopher
(1904-86) |
|
ANS – Fully handwritten and signed postcard. Written from
Santa Monica, CA, January 1950. Reads: Dear Irving, do please forgive
me for not having answered your letter sooner, but I was in an awful
rush this week, and still am! 27 letters still unanswered! I can
think of no remark about myself which would fit your requirements,
I’m afraid. In fact, I can think of no remark, period. Ask
Auden (W.H.) though…I’m sure he said millions of them!
Billy’s away til mid-Feb. As ever, Chris.” Professionally
matted together with a striking black and white lithoprint portrait
of the novelist-playwright. $ 200
(CALLAS, Maria) (1923-77) |
|
American-born operatic soprano. Made her operatic debut in Greece in 1938. Retired from the stage in 1965. Original black and white photographic reprints, numbered series of 25 each in 8”x10” format, matte-finish, on heavyweight paper. These negatives are from the estate of the late Donald G. Wiegand. For many years, Mr. Wiegand was affiliated with Community Concerts in NYC and Ontario, Canada as well as the Startford Festival. We have two images, both photographed in the 1960s backstage at The Metropolitan Opera. In one Mme. Callas is featured in a floor length gown. In the second she is wearing a chencilla fur half-length coat over the gown. These images are limited to 25 each of which the negatives will be retired at the end of the run. The 8”x10” image is priced at $65.00. Images are drymounted to a larger, acid-free matboard. Prices do not include shipping. Please do not delay as these are highly collectible and interest is certain to be great. (12-16-2004). $ 65
BENEDIKT XVI (Ratzinger) (1927- ) |
|
265th pontiff of the Roman Catholic Church; former prefect of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith and Dean of the College of Cardinals. A longtime university professor and onetime colleague and supporter of theologian Hans Kung of Tubingen. Went on to become associated with the ultra-conservative moment in the church. Former archbishop of Munich. Named a cardinal in 1977. Signed photograph, measure 5”x7,” boldly signed in red marker pen at the top of the image. Professionally matted in off white linen board with gilt insets along with a contemporary color litho print portrait as pope, plus a set of three Vatican mint stamps commemorating his ascendancy to the papacy. Encased in museum conservation glass and a high-end, gilt, wooden frame. A handsome display piece. $775
WARREN, Robert Penn - Love: Four Versions; Signed First Edition limited to 200 copies of which this is number 79. Palaemon Press Limited, Winston-Salem, 1981. Printed on handmade paper. Sewn binding in marbled paper covered boards with title label on spine and with title page printed in black and red and poem titles printed in red. (Reportedly less than the called-for 200 were actually printed, and some were unnumbered). Perhaps the least common of Warren’s signed limited editions. $200
WILLIAMS, William Carlos - Selected Poems with an Introduction by Randall Jarrell; Signed by author on top front free endpaper. The New Classics Series; Vail-Ballou Press, NY, 1949; hardbound 140 pp., gray linen boards. No dust wrapper but cellophane wrap. Some pen notations on interior. $250
ISHERWOOD, Christopher and BACHARDY, Don October: A Diary. First Trade Edition, signed, limited to 3000 copies. This first trade softcover edition is in very good condition and measures 9”x12”. Signed by both Isherwood and Bachardy on the full title-page. White paper covers, very lightly smudged in a few small areas. 32 illustrations by Bachardy. 85 pages. Twelvetrees Press, Los Angeles, 1981. Included is an original flyer from The Unicorn Bookstore, West Hollywood, promoting the signing on December 13, 1981. $145
|
Irish-born playwright and wit. A leading member of the “art for art’s sake movement.” This autograph display piece consists of a boldly penned autograph, circa 1895, along with a 1902 print from an 1882 drawing by J.E. Kelly and a set of four, mint, Irish commemorative stamps. The ensemble is professionally matted in a rich burgundy silk over boards, encased in TruVue museum conservation glass, and a high-end, gilt wood frame. The overall size is approximately 16.5x18 with a distinctly Victorian appearance. Not only is the signed sheet a bold example, but Wilde has added his hotel address at the time. THIS ITEM SOLD FOR $1,475 |
ISHERWOOD, Christopher (1904-86) |
|
Dedicated and signed book: Prater Violet. New York: Random House, (1945) 128p., first U.S. edition. Small 8vo, gray cloth. Edgeworn with moderate wear to spine. Minor staining on cover. In a good dustwrapper. Includes biographical note and photograph of Isherwood on the back cover. Dedication reads: “For Edith Wagner, gratefully, with best wishes, Christopher Isherwood, Dec. 1945.” This was a WWII era book which, because of scarcity of materials, was printed on lesser grade paper in order to conserve raw goods. Isherwood first appeared on the scene with “Goodbye to Berlin” in 1939. $300
CHISHOLM, Shirley (1924-2005) Distinguished African-American government official. Member of Congress and 1972 presidential candidate.
When she announced her candidacy for the presidency, Chisholm remarked "I stand before you today as a candidate for the Democratic nomination for the Presidency of the United States. I am not the candidate of black America, although I am black and proud. I am not the candidate of the women's movement of this country, although I am a woman, and I am equally proud of that. I am not the candidate of any political bosses or special interests. I am the candidate of the people." An attractive 7”x5” black and white glossy photograph of the late politician seated at her desk writing. Reads “For Robert, aim high, Shirley Chisholm.” In very good condition. $95
ROBESON, Paul (1898-1976) Acclaimed African-American actor of stage and screen, singer, athlete and Civil Rights activist. Named twice to the All American Football Team. Graduated from Columbia Law School. His father was a runaway slave who went on to graduate from Lincoln University. His mother came from a family of Quakers who worked for the abolition of slavery. Played “Joe” in Edna Ferber’s hit “Showboat.” Among his other credits are: “The Emperor Jones,” (on stage in 1925 and in film later) “Song of Freedom,” “Jericho,” “King Solomon’s Mines,” “The Proud Valley,” “Native Land,” (narrator/vocalist) and “Tales of Manhattan.” Vintage autograph on an album leaf with a few additional words, accomplished in fountain pen ink. A near perfect signature specimen. Professionally matted with a 8”x10” black and white litho print of Robeson in character from the 1925 theatrical production of “The Emperor Jones.” Handsome and desirable display piece. $ 295
Hungarian-born stage and film actor. Vintage 5”x7” black and white, matte-finish, character still photograph in a vampire role. Bears a lengthy, bold dedication and signature of both Lugosi and his wife of many years, Lillian. Reads: To the sweetest people, the Cliffords, in remembrance, Bela Lugosi & Lillian. Professionally double-matted in black and deep green tones along with a vintage reproduction litho print poster from the 1931 film Dracula. Encased in museum UV filter glass and a very high-end carved wooden frame. A spooky and visual delight! The finest Lugosi piece we have ever put together. While we generally avoid such adjectives, this is a superb investment piece worthy of any American film collection. Some ten years ago, a similar signed photograph was selling for $950.00 without any professional conservation. The provenance on this signed photograph is impeccable. It appears to have been in a photo album for years as the ink is still fresh and there are no surface imperfections to the photograph. Due to weight and size dimensions, please inquire about shipping options. $1795
SCHWEITZER, Albert (1875-1965)
|
|
Physician, missionary, author, organist-composer, humanitarian, Nobel Peace Prize winner. Founded a hospital in Lambarene, French Equitorial Africa.
Brief Autograph Note Signed, one-third page, oblong octavo, Lambarene, Gabon. In French to Maria Marguerite, the daughter of Dr. Margrieta van der Kreek, who was Schweitzer’s chief of medical services at his hospital in Lambarene from March 1955 until August 1960. “To Maria Marguerite with my best wishes for her first birthday. With my good thoughts, Albert Schweitzer. Lambarene, 24 October 1962.” Professionally double-matted and framed along with a handsome black and white, litho print portrait of Dr. Schweitzer. $550
PIUS X, Pope and Saint
(Giuseppe Sarto) |
|
DS – Ordained in 1858; consecrated Bishop of Mantua (1884); named cardinal and Patriarch of Venice (1893); elected pope in 1903. Pius X was a champion of social reforms. He also reformed the liturgy, re-codified canon law, and was canonized in 1954. His Feast day is August 21st. A small steel engraved calling card as Cardinal-Patriarch of Venice, on which the pope-saint has penned “C.P.” (with thanks). Accompanied by a small postmarked envelope entirely in his handwriting. Both items have been professionally matted in moiré white silk board along with an attractive photo-image of the pontiff as well as a commemorative brass plaque. Encased in museum conservation glass and a beautiful gilt-wood frame. Sold. We have other Papal material. Please enquire.
Academy Award-winning actress. Made nearly 90 films. By the end of the 1930s she was hailed as the “first lady of the American screen.” In the course of her legendary career she also appeared on stage in on television. Autograph Letter Signed, one page, no date, on her personal letterhead, Weston , CT. A social note to a woman she apparently met on a trip to Denver . Fully handwritten and signed. Letter is in near-mint condition. Professionally double-matted and framed along with a black and white, matte-finish, portrait of Davis from All About Eve; encased in glass and a high-end wooden frame. This is a splendid display piece. Sold
RUSSELL, Rosalind (1907-76)
Four-time Academy Award-nominee actress. Among her classic films are: “Auntie Mame,” “Mourning Becomes Electra,” “Sister Kenny,” “His Gal Friday.” Autograph display piece. It features: a vintage Document Signed (check) with no cancellation holes near the signature; professionally matted together with a 10”x8” black and white, original publicity still of Russell from the film “Mame”. $ 145
JACKSON, Mahalia (1911-72) |
|
Celebrated African-American gospel singer and recording artist. Born in New Orleans, Jackson only graduated from the eighth grade but went on to reach the pinnacle of success as a gospel singer and recording artist. She performed on the Ed Sullivan show in 1956 where she catapulted gospel music into America's mainstream. She sang for President Dwight Eisenhower and at John F. Kennedy's inaugural ball in 1960. From the 1955 Montgomery Bus Boycott until her death, Mahalia was very prominent in the Civil Rights Movement. Very close with Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., she often performed at his rallies--even singing an old slave spiritual before his famous "I Have a Dream" speech at the March on Washington in 1963. She also sang at his funeral five years later. Boldly-penned autograph on a Christmas card. Professionally matted with a memorial card from the Jackson family as well as a small black and white litho print photo-postcard of the acclaimed gospel singer. Uncommon and desirable. $ 165
(PRE-CIVIL WAR, SLAVE EMANCIPATION DOCUMENT)
Two-sided document dated June 1845, Parish of Lafayette, Louisiana, being the proceedings of the police jury in the emancipation of a Black woman slave named Lecide. Overall measure is 7.5”x12” some generalized foxing but handwriting still fresh and entirely legible. This is a true copy of the original court document, signed by the clerk of the court and the parish sheriff who posted the findings of the police jury (Sheriff Horace V. Voorhies). Not only is this historically unique as a pre-Civil War emancipation, but also because of the conditions under which the slave was granted her freedom. Document, in part, reads “…The causes which have incuded the Police Jury to grant the present act are, first, the good conduct of said slave and, second, that it has been satisfactorily proven to the jury that said slave Lecide was the first to reveal the conspiracy of the year eighteen hundred and forty in the Parish of Lafayette.” $ 300
HEPBURN, Katharine (1907-2003) Acclaimed American actress of stage and screen. Legendary actor who won four Oscars and was long associated with actor Spencer Tracy. Among her greatest works are: Morning Glory, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, The Lion in Winter and On Golden Pond. Excellent vintage fountain pen signature on a small brown-colored card in excellent condition. Professionally double matted along with an oversized black and white, litho print portrait of Hepburn. This autograph is from the collection of Franz Berger of Vienna, Austria who was a 40 year collector who traveled internationally and acquired autographs in person. Nota bene: the signed card has been professionally deacidified and backed with acid-free paper under an acid-free matboard. Encased in glass and a high-end, wooden frame. Stunning display piece. $ 425
DOUGHERTY, Denis J. Cardinal – (1865-1951) Longtime archbishop of Philadelphia; a priest for 61 years. Vintage signature with title in black fountain pen ink, dated 1921. Perfect for matting. Comes with an original, 1937 copy of Time Magazine, featuring Cardinal Dougherty (profiled on the cover). Desirable pair. $95
SNEAD, Sam - (1912-2002) Autograph display piece consisting of vintage signature, brass plaque, and a color action photo on the green. Double-matted. $165
ROOSEVELT, Eleanor (1884-1962) Vintage signature on small card, professionally matted with a 1963 cacheted first day cover and litho print portrait of the former first day. $300
PORTER, Cole (1892-1964) - Vintage signature penned on sheet of paper. Professionally matted with a small photo of the composer. $450
POITIER, Sidney (1927- ) Signed photograph; 8"x10" black and white character still. Signed in person 2001. $ 95
PIUS XII (1876-1958) Vintage signed papal blessing bearing a striking photograph of the pope. Accompanied by a sterling silver commemorative coin. $1,250
PAUL VI (1897-1978) Typewritten Letter Signed as substitute secretary of state, announcing the appointment of a priest to the rank of monsignor. Professionally matted with two color images, cancelled Vatican stamps; encased in white silk moire, gilt filet, museum conservation glass and a high end, gilt, wooden frame. $625
PALMER, Arnold (1929 - ) Vintage signature on small card, professionally double-matted with an action shot of Palmer on the green. $ 135
NIXON, Richard (1913-94) Autograph display piece consisting of dedicatd, signed and dated title page from his Memoirs. Title page professioally double-matted in red, blue and white along with a 8"x10" color glossy closeup portrait of the president, as well as an inaugural postal first day cover (mint). Matted and framed. $525
McQUEEN, Thelma "Butterfly" (1911-95) Vintage signed photograph; 8"x10" black and white glossy character still as Prissy from Gone With the Wind. She has signed as McQueen and with her character name and referenced the film. $100
IRVING, Washington – (1783-1859) Autograph Letter Signed, one page, May 29, 1855, written to town fathers of Dorchester, MA. Our letter was penned the same year that Irving began which, next to The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, may have been his greatest work: The Life of George Washington (1855-59). From 1849 to 1859, Irving was president of Astor Library (later the New York Public Library). Also in 1855, Irving published Wolfert’s Roost and began work on his five-volume Washington biography. Now weary after 17 years in Europe following the death of his mother, the great novelist died in 1859. Letter has been professionally double-matted with two steel engravings of the author: one is an early career portrait (published 1834, national Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans); the second is a late-in-life, hand-colored, steel engraving (published 1873, Johnson & Fry, NY, from an original by Alonzo Chappel). Encased in museum conservation glass and a handsome dark wooden frame. $975
MANNING, Henry Edward Cardinal (1808-92) Archbishop of Westminster; social advocate and author.Once a married Anglican minister who converted to Roman Catholicism (his wife died from consumption, childless). Although he never became a disciple of John Henry (Cardinal Newman), Manning was a follower of the Oxford Movement. Manning was a strong supporter of papal infallibility and a staunch admirer of Pope Leo XIII. Long a social advocate, Manning was instrumental in ending the London dockworker’s strike of 1889. Named a cardinal in 1875. We offer a rare, 19th Century chromo-lithograph of Manning by Cassell, Petter and Galpin which is ideal for framing. The overall size is 8.5”x11” inches. It is printed on heavy weight artpaper and in near mint condition. The image is accompanied by a one-page, Autograph Letter, Signed, 1878, from Rome, written after the conclave in which Cardinal Pecci was elected Pope Leo XIII. This is a somewhat intriguing note in French to a nobleman. In it he thanks the correspondent for a pamphlet on the Pope and King of Italy. Bears a full, uncommon, signature of Manning. The letter is in beautiful condition. This is an ideal pair of items from a much-beloved British prelate. $ 200
CUSHING, Richard Cardinal – A magnificent black and white, matte-finish, studio portrait of Cardinal Cushing with a beautiful dedication and signature on the lower mount. This is the finest such professional portrait we have seen of the popular Boston prelate. Would be a highlight to any American cardinal collection. SOLD!
SPELLMAN, Francis J. Cardinal - Longtime archbishop of New York; popularly hailed as "the American pope" for the influence he wielded over the American church, coupled with his long friendship with Pius XII. Typewritten letter signed, one page, 1960. Reads: In answer to your letter of September 11th, I wish to say that His Holiness, the Pope, rarely gives autographs for reasons which I am sure you can understand." Professionally matted in rich red suede board along with a 5&7" black and white litho print portrait of the cardinal extending his episcopal ring to a young boy. SOLD!
PIUS IX, BLESSED POPE (1792-1878) born Giovanni Maria Mastai-Ferretti. One of the longest reigning popes in church history, serving from 1846 until his death, a period of nearly 32 years. During his pontificate, Pius IX convened the First Vatican Council in 1869, which decreed papal infallibility. The pope defined the dogma of the Immaculate Conception, meaning that Mary was conceived without original sin and that she lived a life completely free of sin. Two page Document Signed, Imola, 15 February 1839 (?) bearing two lines of handwriting and the signature of the future Pius IX as then archbishop of Imola and accompanied by a pristine red wax Episcopal seal to the immediate left. Document was addressed to a Vatican official Reverend Canon D. Luigi Tomassetti who was assistant secretary of the Sacred Congregation of the Council. Tomassetti went on to become sigillatore emerito of the Sacred Congr. of the Penitentiary. This was an attestation by Archbisop Ferretti to Tomasseti that 30 masses were said as ordered by him. Such fragile wax seals often are broken or missing. A beautiful, bold, signature of this long-reigning pope during an earlier period of his Episcopal career. SOLD!
MONTINI, Giovanni Battisa (Pope Paul VI) - Beautiful 5x7 matte-finish photograph signed as Archbishop of Milan.
Other recent sales: Thurgood Marshall autograph display; Nat King Cole vintage signed photograph; Peg Leg Bates autograph display; Thomas Paine, 1792, "The Rights of Man," (second impression); Joan Crawford autograph display; Gloria Swanson "Sunset Boulevard" autograph display; John Waters in-person signed photograph; Arthur Ashe tennis action shot (PSA/DNA authenticated); Dan Brown signed first edtion "Da Vinci Code"; Langston Hughes "Not Without Laughter" and many more.
Back to Top of Page |